ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11399 Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:MTM Omsk
Registration: CCCP-11399
MSN: 4342501
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:14606
Cycles:8341
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN) (   Armenia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Destination airport:Gyumri-Leninakan Airport (LWN/UDSG), Armenia
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing in fog. The undercarriage sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omsk Airport to Gyumri-Leninakan Airport as the crow flies is 2655 km (1659 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org