ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-201 B-12238 Orchid Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-201
Operator:Formosa Airlines
Registration: B-12238
MSN: 8111
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Orchid Island (   Taiwan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Orchid Island Airport (KYD/RCLY), Taiwan
Narrative:
Struck the sea while approaching Orchid Island in heavy rain.

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Orchid Island Airport as the crow flies is 336 km (210 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org