ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) EC-FAH Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operating for:Tadair
Leased from:ARM
Registration: EC-FAH
MSN: 9336
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (   Spain)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
Uncontained no. 1 engine failure immediately after lifting off the runway. The aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» CIAIAC Boletín informativo 02/1993

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-EC-FAH
accident date: 02-03-1993
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: EC-FAH
photo of Douglas-C-47A-EC-FAH
accident date: 02-03-1993
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: EC-FAH
photo of Douglas-C-47A-EC-FAH
accident date: 02-03-1993
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: EC-FAH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org