Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 MAR 1993
Time:11:12
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:Palair Macedonian Airlines
Registration: PH-KXL
C/n / msn: 11393
First flight: 1992-04-23 (11 months)
Total airframe hrs:188
Cycles:136
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 620-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 79 / Occupants: 92
Total:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 97
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Skopje Airport (SKP) (Macedonia (FYROM)) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK), Macedonia (FYROM)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber: 301
Narrative:
At 09:40 the Fokker 100 jet arrived at Skopje (SKP) after a flight from Frankfurt (FRA). At 11:06 taxi clearance was given to Flight 301 to Zürich (ZRH)
The Fokker started the take-off roll at 11:11 using runway 34. Two seconds after lift-off the Fokker experienced heavy vibrations followed by a sudden 10° right bank, a 50° left bank and a 55° right bank. The right wingtip struck the ground, 382m past the runway end with a 90° bank. The wing separated and the fuselage broke into three pieces.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that impact with the ground in a steep right bank shortly after litf off was caused by loss of roll controllability due to contamination of the wings with ice . This situation resulted from an omission to carry out spraying of the aircraft with deicing or anti-icing fluid in meteorological conditions conducive to icing, due to a lack of ice-awareness of the flight crew and the Flying Station Engineer . Contributing factors were a lack of common background and procedures in a difficult multi-sources operational environment."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 15.03.1993 (p. 3)
» Flight International
» NOS journaal
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Fokker 100 PH-KXL
photo of Fokker 100 PH-KXL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Skopje Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 1190 km (744 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker 100

  • loss
  • 280 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Macedonia (FYROM)
»safety profile