ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FQBT Baffin Island, NU
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 6 March 1993
Time:18:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FQBT
MSN: 95
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baffin Island, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The nosegear struck an ice ridge while taking off from a frozen river. The Twin Otter then struck the river bank with the right main gear leg and ground looped.

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 1993Q0097

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-100-C-FQBT
accident date: 06-03-1993
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
registration: C-FQBT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org