ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 CP-1654 Santa Rosa Airport (SRB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 8 March 1993
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Compañia Aérea Nacional - CAN
Registration: CP-1654
MSN: 43035/61
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Esperanza Airport (LEZ/MHLE), Honduras
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine backfired just after V1 on takeoff. The pilot aborted takeoff and the DC-6 overran the 1500 m grass runway. The engine caught fire and destroyed the aircraft.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#50)
» Scramble 166

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Rosa Airport to La Esperanza Airport as the crow flies is 3924 km (2453 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org