| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 08 MAR 1993 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DL |
| Operator: | ARM |
| Registration: | EC-FAH |
| C/n / msn: | 9336 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (Spain)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
Narrative:Uncontained nr.1 engine failure immediately after lifting off the runway. The aircraft crashed.
Events:
Sources:
» CIAIAC Boletín informativo 05/1993
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 543 km (339 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.