ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP D-IGRC Heidelberg Airport (HDB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 March 1993
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Operator:Taunus Air
Registration: D-IGRC
MSN: 551-0163
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Heidelberg Airport (HDB) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Heidelberg Airport (HDB/ETIE), Germany
Narrative:
During landing on a wet runway, the aircraft hydroplaned and overran by approx 100 m into grass and mud.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adre Summary 2/93

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Heidelberg Airport as the crow flies is 70 km (44 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org