ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-230B (M) D-ABZA Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 March 1993
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-230B (M)
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABZA
MSN: 23287/617
First flight: 1985-06-21 (7 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
During take-off, the no.2 engine suffered fan damage caused by a bird strike and failed some 30 kt above V1. Take-off was aborted and the aircraft overran by 450 m.

Classification:
Bird strike
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 6919 km (4325 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org