Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1993
Time:13:30
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 300
Operator:Air West Express
Registration: ST-AWA
C/n / msn: 10186
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hareto (Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The F-27 strayed off course and a precautionary landing had to be made due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft collided with trees on rollout. The left wing broke off and the gear collapsed.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93 (#35)
» Scramble 169

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 300 PH-SFE
PH-SFE was sold to Sudan in January 1993.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar Es Salaam International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 1756 km (1098 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share