ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PP-SBJ Cuiabá, MT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 March 1993
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Operator:Oeste Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PP-SBJ
MSN: 110037
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cuiabá, MT (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY), Brazil
Destination airport:Vilhena Airport, RO (BVH/SBVH), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed into a farmland in rainy weather.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT to Vilhena Airport, RO as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org