Hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAR 1993
Type:Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Aero Servicios
Registration: HR-ALY
C/n / msn: 45230/942
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosion occurred on the ground during cleaning of the no,2 fuel tank with a pneumatic wire brush. The left wing sustained substantial damage. One person on the ground was injured by the explosion.

Sources:
» Scramble 191(p.39)
» Scramble 169

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-7C HR-ALY

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share