Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 MAR 1993
Time:12:34 AST
Type:Boeing 747-121
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: N473EV
C/n / msn: 19657/37
First flight: 1970-04-15 (22 years 12 months)
Total airframe hrs:83906
Cycles:18387
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 46E
Narrative:
JAL Flight 46E departed Anchorage about 12:24 local time. The flight release/weather package provided to the pilots by Evergreen operations contained a forecast for severe turbulence and indicated that severe turbulence was reported by other large airplanes. As flight 46E taxied onto the runway to await its takeoff clearance, the local controller informed "the flightcrew that the pilot of another
Evergreen B-747 reported severe turbulence at 2,500 feet while climbing out from runway 06R.
After takeoff, at an altitude of about 2,000 feet, the airplane experienced an uncommanded left bank of approximately 50 degrees. While the desired air speed was 183 knots, the air speed fluctuated about 75 knots from a high of 245 knots to a low of 170 knots. Shortly thereafter, the flightcrew reported a "huge" yaw, the No. 2 throttle slammed to its aft stop, the No. 2 reverser indication showed thrust reverser deployment, and the No. 2 engine electrical bus failed. Several witnesses on the ground reported that the airplane experienced several severe pitch and roll osciliations before the engine separated. Shortly after the engine separated from the airplane, the flightcrew declared an emergency, and the captain initiated a large radius turn to the left to return and land on runway 06R. The No. 1 engine was maintained at
emergency/maximum power. While on the downwind portion of the landing pattern, bank angles momentarily exceeded 48 degrees, alternating with wings level. About 12:45, flight 46E advised the tower that they were on the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The lateral separation of the No. 2 engine pylon due to an encounter with severe or possibly extreme turbulence that resulted in dynamic multi-axis lateral loadings that exceeded the ultimate Iateral load-carrying capability af the pylon, which was already reduced by the presence of the fatigue crack near the forward end of the pylon's forward firewall web."

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 7:14 5.4.1993 (5)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-9 and -10
» NTSB/AAR-93/06

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 10 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 4534 km (2834 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share