ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild FH-227C XA-RXR Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 April 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild FH-227C
Operator:Aeromonterrey
Registration: XA-RXR
MSN: 512
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA/MMVA), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The FH-227 sank back onto the runway when the undercarriage was retracted on takeoff. The aircraft landed on the fuselage.
The aircraft was ferried to Merida and withdrawn from use there.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Air International April 1994
» Airnieuws 288

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org