Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 APR 1993
Type:Boeing 757-21B
Operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Airplane damage: None
Location:Taipei (Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shenzhen Airport (SZX/ZGSZ), China
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Narrative:
A China Southem Airlines Boeing 757 aircraft, with 187 passengers and 13 crew members, was hijacked during a domestic flight from Shenzhen (SZX) to Beijing (PEK). Two men armed with pistols and possessing cyanide pills entered the cockpit and demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The aircraft was diverted and landed at the military airfield located adjacent to Chiang Kai-Shek International Airport near Taipei. The hijackers subsequently surrendered, telling authorities that they committed the hijacking to escape communism and the inequalities of life in the PRC.
The aircraft was returned to the PRC. The hijackers were charged in Taiwan with air piracy on June 3 and later were sentenced to more than 10 years in prison. The PRC's request for their extradition was rejected.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shenzhen Airport to Beijing-Capital Airport as the crow flies is 1945 km (1216 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share