ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-2S1ER N767TA Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-2S1ER
Operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: N767TA
MSN: 23494/141
First flight: 1986-05-06 (6 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:27558
Cycles:14723
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), El Salvador
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Flightnumber: 510
Narrative:
TACA flight TA 510 departed San Salvador on a regular flight to Los Angeles (LAX). An intermediate stop was planned in Guatemala City (GUA).
Weather at La Aurora Airport was poor. Rain showers were in the area. Visibiity was 3 miles under a 2000 feet broken cloud ceiling. Wind was 30 degrees at 8 kts. The flight was cleared to land on runway 19, which meant a tailwind landing. The airplane touched down at 3500 ft (1070 m) down the 9030 ft (2763 m) long runway at a speed which was 17 kts above the Vref. The thrust reversers deployed, but the airplane could not be brought to a halt on the runway. The pilot-in-command steered the airplane to the left some 100 ft (300 m) short of the runway end. At that point the 767 still had a 90 knot ground speed. The aircraft struck the perimeter fence, went down a hill, crashed through a cinder block house and struck another house. Three people on the ground were injured.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 12 April 1993 (page 2,3)
» Flight International 11-17 May 1994 (p.46)
» IATA 1993 listing
» NTSB id DCA93RA036
» Scramble 168

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-2S1ER-N767TA
accident date: 06-04-1993
type: Boeing 767-2S1ER
registration: N767TA
accident date: 06-04-1993
type: Boeing 767-2S1ER
registration: N767TA
accident date: 06-04-1993
type: Boeing 767-2S1ER
registration: N767TA
accident date: 06-04-1993
type: Boeing 767-2S1ER
registration: N767TA
accident date: 06-04-1993
type: Boeing 767-2S1ER
registration: N767TA
accident date: 06-04-1993
type: Boeing 767-2S1ER
registration: N767TA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 202 km (126 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 767

  • 1273+ built
  • 4th loss
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org