Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1993 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24RV |
Operator: | Latavio Latvian Airlines |
Registration: | YL-LCH |
MSN: | 57310309 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stepanavan ( Armenia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Stepanavan Airport (UDLS), Armenia |
Narrative:Landed nose wheel-first and bounced. The nosegear collapsed and the Antonov overran the runway by 600 m.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Air International September 1993, p.127
» Scramble 178(75)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.