ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N139AA Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:06:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N139AA
MSN: 46711/105
First flight: 1973
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA102
Narrative:
Flight 102 departed Honolulu at 17:53 local time for a 7 hour flight to Dallas. The weather report received by the flight at 06:44 (15 minutes before landing) stated a.o.: ceiling 1400 feet overcast, 2,5 miles visibility, thunderstorms and rain showers. The flight was cleared for a runway 17L approach about 5 minutes later and the captain asked the approach controller for the best heading in order to avoid bad weather along the approach path. The crew were advised to turn right heading 220 deg and intercept the runway 17L localizer.
At 06:56 the aircraft was cleared to land. On short finals the aircraft was in about a 10 degree right crab due to crosswind. At 06:59, while descending through 50 feet, the 1st officer intended to perform a go-around. The captain stated "No, no, no, I got it" and took control. The aircraft touched down at 06:59:29 and drifted to the right, off the runway. The DC-10 finally came to rest in the mud with the nose- and left main gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to use proper directional control techniques to maintain the airplane on the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-94-01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 13 December 1993 (p. 1-2)
» Air Safety Week 19 April 1993 (p. 6)
» Flight International 28 July -3 August 93 (p.14)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-24 through -31
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-32
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-33 through -34
» NTSB/AAR-94/01

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 11 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of DC-10-30-N139AA
accident date: 14-04-1993
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
registration: N139AA
photo of DC-10-30-N139AA
accident date: 14-04-1993
registration: N139AA
photo of DC-10-30-N139AA
accident date: 14-04-1993
registration: N139AA
photo of DC-10-30-N139AA
accident date: 14-04-1993
registration: N139AA
photo of DC-10-30-N139AA
accident date: 14-04-1993
registration: N139AA
photo of DC-10-30-N139AA
accident date: 14-04-1993
registration: N139AA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 6045 km (3778 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 21st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org