| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 APR 1993 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Operator: | Jetcraft |
| Registration: | VH-UZS |
| C/n / msn: | TC-320 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY) (Australia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ran off the runway when landing following an engine failure.
Sources:
» Air International
» Aviation Letter 94
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.