| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 APR 1993 |
| Time: | 12:44 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Operator: | Japan Air System |
| Registration: | JA8448 |
| C/n / msn: | 47767/885 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Morioka-Hanamaki Airport (HNA) (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Morioka-Hanamaki Airport (HNA/RJSI), Japan |
| Flightnumber: | 451 |
Narrative:JAS Flight 451 was caught by windshear 8 seconds before touchdown on runway 02. The captain regained control in the last 3 seconds, but couldn't prevent a hard landing, followed by a 1860m skid. The undercarriage and right wing, inboard of the rear spar, were damaged. Fuel spilled and the DC-9 caught fire.
Wind was 240-320deg, gusting from 26-47kts.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The landing was done by relatively inexperienced co-pilot. In there conditions against JAS regulations.
Sources:
» Air Safety Week 26.4.1993 (p. 5)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology
» ICAO Adrep 5/95 (#20)
» KLM Flight Safety Bulletin Oct. 1994
» Lloyd's List
» PZC 190493 p.3
» Scramble 168
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagoya-Komaki International Airport to Morioka-Hanamaki Airport as the crow flies is 591 km (369 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.