ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3) N8056 Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 20 April 1993
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N8056
MSN: 25735/14290
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:16891
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-75
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH), United States of America
Destination airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine was shut down at 400 feet following an engine fire warning and smoke in the cabin. A forced belly landing was made. The aircraft collided with trees and a fence.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain best single-engine rate-of-climb speed which resulted in a forced landing. A factor which contributed to the accident was a possible exhaust system clamp failure. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: MIA93LA106
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 24 May 1993 (p.10)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» NTSB
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org