ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 BNMAU-14102 Zavkhan Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-14102
MSN: 14102
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Zavkhan Province (   Mongolia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB), Mongolia
Destination airport:Ölgii Airport (ULG/ZMUL), Mongolia
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Marz Mountain during descent.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Air International
» Scramble 168
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-BNMAU-14102
accident date: 23-04-1993
type: Antonov An-26
registration: BNMAU-14102

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport to Ölgii Airport as the crow flies is 1235 km (772 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 75th loss
  • 46th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mongolia
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org