ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11121 Luena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: CCCP-11121
MSN: 02348103
First flight: 1972
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Luena (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola
Destination airport:Catumbela Airport (CBT/FNCT), Angola
Narrative:
At FL160 the no. 1 engine was hit by a SAM missile. A forced landing had to be carried out in a field near Luena. One crewmember was killed after stepping on a mine.
The actual registration carried at the time of the accident is unknown. CCCP-11121 was cancelled from the Russian register in February 1993.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 169
» Scramble 168

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12B-CCCP-11121
accident date: 26-04-1993
type: Antonov An-12B
registration: CCCP-11121
accident date: 26-04-1993
type: Antonov An-12B
registration: CCCP-11121

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luena Airport to Catumbela Airport as the crow flies is 699 km (437 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org