ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) N14816 Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N14816
MSN: 49370/1206
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:25628
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:CO182
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, N14816, operating as Continental Flight 182, incurred damage to the lower aft body on landing at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. There were no injuries; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
According to the captain, the final approach to Stapleton Airport was smooth and final landing configuration was established at approximately 1000 ft. AGL, with landing flaps at 40 degrees and a target speed of Vref plus 10 kts. At approximately 200 ft. AGL a slight increase in airspeed was noted - to approximately Vref plus 15kts. - throttles were left at 1.25 EPR. The flight continued to an altitude of 100 ft. AGL and then experienced a rapid loss of airspeed (estimated to be greater than 25 kts.) and a large sink rate developed immediately. The throttles were advanced to mechanical stops and pitch attitude was increased to arrest sink rate, which appeared to increase until the aircraft touched down firmly on the runway with a vertical acceleration of 2.246 Gs.
Smoke and sparks were observed on touch down.
Inspection of the aircraft revealed general crushing of the skin and structure on the lower aft body in the area of the tail skid. Longitudinal scarring and scrapping were present on the skin surface.

Probable Cause:

An inflight encounter with a microburst at an altitude insufficient to effect recovery.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: DEN93FA047
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 608 km (380 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org