Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 APR 1993
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force (DRAAF)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 76
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tashqurghan (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR/OAMS), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain in poor weather.

Sources:
» Flight International 6-12/4/94(35)
» NRC Handelsblad 30.4.1993
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport to Mazar-I-Sharif Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 32

  • 19th loss
  • 357 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile