ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N115GP Shelton, NE
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:GP Express Airlines
Registration: N115GP
MSN: U-228
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:6962
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) NE of Shelton, NE (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI), United States of America
Narrative:
While on a proficiency check flight both pilots attempted to perform a barrel roll (a prohibited aerobatics manoeuvre). The Beech struck the ground shortly before completion of the roll.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deliberate disregard for Federal Aviation Regulations, GP Express procedures, and prudent concern for safety by the two pilots in their decision to execute an aerobatic manoeuvre during a scheduled check ride flight, and the failure of GP Express management to establish and maintain a commitment to instill professionalism in their pilots consistent with the highest levels of safety necessary for an airline operating scheduled passenger service."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-94-01-SUM
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 10 May 1993 (p. 5,10)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/93 (#22)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-11 and -12
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-13
» NTSB/AAR-94/01/SUM
» Scramble 168

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-C99-N115GP
accident date: 28-04-1993
type: Beechcraft C99
registration: N115GP

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org