ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N24706 Pine Bluff, AR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Operator:Continental Express
Registration: N24706
MSN: 120093
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:10398
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pine Bluff, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Flightnumber:2733
Narrative:
Continental Express Flight 2733 departed Little Rock, AR at 15:16 for an IFR flight to Houston. As the airplane was climbing through 15800 feet the flight attendant asked the crew whether they could climb faster to the cruising altitude as she wanted to start cabin service. The pitch attitude was then changed from 3.2 deg to 5.2 deg within 18 seconds. The rate of climb increased from 420 fpm to 900 fpm, but the airspeed had dropped from 173 KIAS to 166 KIAS while climbing through 16100 feet. The pitch angle increased further to 6.4 deg and the airspeed decreased further to 160 knots and later to 141 KIAS. The Brasilia was climbing through FL170 (at 15:33) when the auto flight system disconnected and the stick shaker activated followed by an aural stall warning. The airplane had roll oscillations as high as 90 deg in each direction and pitch attitudes as low as 67 deg nose down. The speed increased to 210 KIAS as the plane descended with 17000 fpm. Control was regained at 5500 feet and an emergency was declared to Memphis ARTCC. A diversion was made to Pine Bluff but the plane overshot the right turn to final for runway 17 due to control problems and the aircraft touched down with 1880 feet of runway remaining. The plane hydroplaned off the runway onto wet rough sod and came to rest 687 feet past the runway end on a heading of 220 deg.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to maintain professional cockpit discipline, his consequent inattention to flight instruments and ice accretion, and his selection of an improper auto flight vertical mode, all of which led to an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and a forced landing. Factors contributing to the accident were poor crew discipline, including flight crew coordination before the stall and the flight crew's inappropriate actions to recover from the loss of control. Also contributing to the accident was fatigue induced by the flight crew's failure to properly manage provided rest periods."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-94-02-SUM
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Icing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-94/02/SUM

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Embraer-120RT-Brasilia-N24706
accident date: 29-04-1993
type: Embraer 120RT Brasilia
registration: N24706
accident date: 29-04-1993
type: Embraer 120RT Brasilia
registration: N24706

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Little Rock National Airport, AR to Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX as the crow flies is 599 km (375 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org