ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-300 N254AT Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-300
Operated by:Simmons Airlines
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N254AT
MSN: 254
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3567
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG), United States of America
Narrative:
On landing the pitch attitude of the airplane exceeded 10 degrees nose up and the aft fuselage contacted the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's misjudging the flare.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 183 days (6 months)
Accident number: CHI93LA160
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Muskegon Airport, MI as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org