ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 HK-3835X Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Operator:SERCA - Servicio Especializado de Carga Aérea
Registration: HK-3835X
MSN: 182
First flight: 1964-07-30 (28 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY) (   French Guiana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA), French Guiana
Narrative:
Touched down hard causing the undercarriage to collapse. The fuselage failed fore and aft of the wing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 168

Photos

photo of Caravelle-10B3-OH-LSB
accident date: 06-05-1993
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
registration: OH-LSB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org