Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAY 1993
Type:Shorts 330-200
Operator:Atlantic Air BVI
Registration: VP-LVR
C/n / msn: SH.3006
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beef Island Airport (EIS) (British Virgin Islands) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ), British Virgin Islands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overran into the sea after aborting the takeoff. All instruments etc. were removed from the plane and it was sunk in only 42 feet of water off Great Dog Island to serve as a dive site.

Events:

Sources:
» Air International

Photos
photo of Shorts 330 G-BEEO
G-BEEO was leased to Air BVI as VP-LVR in 1992

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share