ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander DQ-FEO Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 May 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Fiji Air
Registration: DQ-FEO
MSN: 9
First flight: 1967-10-24 (25 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV) (   Fiji)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV/NFSU), Fiji
Narrative:
The misloaded aircraft dived into the ground on finals.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» TAIC
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org