| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAY 1993 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6BF |
| Operator: | Carga del Caribe |
| Registration: | XA-SEA |
| C/n / msn: | 43825/315 |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Cancún (Mexico)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Scramble 171
» San Antonio Express-News (May 17, 1993)
Photos

N92BL was sold to Mexico June 1992
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Cozumel Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.