Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAY 1993
Time:15:04
Type:Boeing 727-46
Operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-2422X
C/n / msn: 18876/217
First flight: 1965-12-30 (27 years 5 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 125 / Occupants: 125
Total:Fatalities: 132 / Occupants: 132
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) SE of Medellín (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG), Colombia
Flightnumber: 501
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-46 passenger plane, registered HK-2422X, was destroyed in an accident near Medellín, Colombia. There were 125 passengers and seven crew members on board. All were killed.
SAM Colombia flight 501 departed Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) on a scheduled service to Medellín (MDE) and Bogotá (BOG), Colombia.
The crew reported over the Abejorral NDB beacon at FL160, approaching Medellín. The flight was then cleared to descend to FL120. The 727 had actually not yet reached the beacon, and descended into mountainous terrain. The flight struck Mount Paramo Frontino at 12300 feet. Thunderstorm activity in the area made ADF navigation more difficult and the RNG VOR/DME had been attacked by terrorists and was unserviceable.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 7.6.1995 (p. 4,5)
» Air Safety Week 24.5.1993 (p. 4)
» Flight International
» Scramble 168
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-46 HK-2422X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport to Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport as the crow flies is 540 km (338 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 65th loss
  • 1832 built
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile