Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:22 MAY 1993
Time:16:22 UTC
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Loon Air
Registration: C-GKPB
C/n / msn: 274
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL), Canada
Destination airport:Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB (CZVL), Canada
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter was being test-flown after re-assembly. After lifting off the runway it veered left, reaching a height of 75 feet. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 1993W0113
» DeHavilland DHC-3 Otter - a History / by Karl E. Hayes [UPDATE 3 Correct to 1 January 2008]

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB to Edmonton/Villeneuve Airport, AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share