ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Hercules C.3P (C-130K) XV193 Blair Athol
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Hercules C.3P (C-130K)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV193
MSN: 4213
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blair Athol (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
RAF Hercules XV193 was one of three Hercules aircraft engaged in formation and low-level navigation training over Scotland. Having completed the formation element of the sortie, the three aircraft separated for individual exercises, which, for the crew of XV193, included a simulated drop of a small cargo pack onto a dummy drop zone in a valley, eight miles north of Pitlochry. Having completed the simulated drop exercises and turned north to begin their egress from the drop zone, a rocky outcrop forced the crew to continue the left turn. After avoiding this obstacle, the crew elected to reverse their turn to enter the narrow valley of Glen Loch and regain the original route. In performing this manoeuvre, at low-level and low-speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "There were no eyewitnesses to the final moments of the flight, and the aircraft was not fitted with an Accident Data Recorder or Cockpit Voice Recorder. The Board of Inquiry's investigation therefore remains conjecture; notwithstanding that specialist advice from various sources, including the Air Accident Investigation Branch of the Department of Transport and the aircraft manufacturer supports their findings.
The investigation found that the cause of the accident was consistent with the aircraft having stalled at an altitude from which recovery was impossible."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» UK Ministry of Defence, Military Aircraft Accident Summary

Photos

photo of Lockheed-Hercules C-3P-XV193
accident date: 27-05-1993
type: Lockheed Hercules C.3P
registration: XV193
accident date: 27-05-1993
type: Lockheed Hercules C.3P
registration: XV193

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lyneham RAF Station to Forres-Kinloss RAF Station as the crow flies is 686 km (428 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org