ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-441 9Q-CMD Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:xx MAY 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-441
Operator:Blue Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CMD
MSN: 18694/353
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Reportedly withdrawn from use and used for spares following an engine explosion on landing at Goma.

Sources:
» The Boeing 707, 720 and C-135 / by Tony Pither

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-441-9Q-CMD
accident date: ??-05-1993
type: Boeing 707-441
registration: 9Q-CMD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 135th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org