Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUN 1993
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:North Coast Aviation
Registration: P2-ISC
C/n / msn: 394
First flight: 1974-04-12 (19 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kiriwina Island (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine failure; crashed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share