| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 JUN 1993 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Operator: | Aero-Dienst |
| Registration: | D-COCO |
| C/n / msn: | 35-466 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN), Germany |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln/Bonn Airport to Nürnberg Airport as the crow flies is 316 km (198 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.