Status: | |
Date: | Monday 14 June 1993 |
Type: |  Dornier 228-201 |
Operator: | Formosa Airlines |
Registration: | B-12298 |
MSN: | 8151 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Green Island Airport (GNI) ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN), Taiwan |
Destination airport: | Green Island Airport (GNI/RCGI), Taiwan |
Narrative:Undershot the runway. The right main gear leg struck the raised lip of the runway and collapsed.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Photos

accident date:
14-06-1993type: Dornier 228-201
registration: B-12298
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taitung Airport to Green Island Airport as the crow flies is 38 km (24 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.