| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JUN 1993 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-NUL |
| C/n / msn: | 391 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Nabire Airport (NBX) (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A cargo of rice bags had not been secured. The cargo thus probably began to shift during the aircraft's rotation. The nose pitched up, the aircraft stalled and crashed.
The airplane was repaired and registerd in Canada in December 2000 as C-GHVV on behalf of Rocky Mountain Aircraft. In August 2006 the Twin Otter was registered to Provincial Airlines.
Events:
Sources:
» Air International
» Flight International
» Scramble 170
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.