ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNT Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 21 June 1993
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNT
MSN: 47790/907
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Flightnumber:GA630
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed heavily on runway 09 (forces of 5g) and taxied safely to apron. Major structural damage was discovered there.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft was high on approach, which was overcorrected, causing the aircraft coming too low. Thrust was increased and the DC-9 then struck the runway in a nose up attitude.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#35)

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-PK-GNT
accident date: 21-06-1993
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: PK-GNT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport to Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 48th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org