| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUN 1993 |
| Type: | Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander |
| Operator: | Shabair |
| Registration: | 9Q-CLW |
| C/n / msn: | 2030 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mitwaba (Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck high ground.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.