Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUN 1993
Time:18:41
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Polyot / Aeroflot
Registration: RA-26090
C/n / msn: 11506
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Samara Airport (KUF) (Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Destination airport:Samara Airport (MRSR), Costa Rica
Narrative:
The aircraft approached with flaps set at 30deg and landed hard (3,5g). The nosegear collapsed and the Antonov overran the runway.
The aircraft was repaired and later moved to D.R. Congo as 9Q-CMV.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#123)
» Scramble 173

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share