| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 JUN 1993 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2T4 |
| Operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2501 |
| C/n / msn: | 22802/901 |
| First flight: | 1982-12-22 (10 years 6 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Taipei (Taiwan)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Changzhou Airport (CZX/ZSCG), China |
| Destination airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
Narrative:A Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft, with 63 passengers and 13 crew members en route from Changzhou (CZX) to Xiamen (XMN), was hijacked by a 27-year old passenger armed with a toy pistol and knife. When it was announced that the plane would be landing at Xiamen Airport, the passenger jumped up from his seat, grabbed the chief flight attendant, and held a knife to her neck cutting her arm and face. A security officer who tried to stop the hijacker was slashed on both sides of his face. The hijacker then took out a pistol and demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The aircraft was diverted and landed at the military airfield located adjacent to Chiang Kai-Shek International Airport near Taipei . The hijacker surrendered to authorities and requested political asylum. The aircraft was
returned to the PRC.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Changzhou Airport to Xiamen Airport as the crow flies is 811 km (507 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.