Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1993
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-GFU
C/n / msn: 11131
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ/WASS), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed onto a rocky beach.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 170

Photos
photo of
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 PK-GFU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ambon-Pattimura Airport to Sorong-Jefman Airport as the crow flies is 455 km (285 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-28

  • 27th loss
  • 241 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile