ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 3D-ALN Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
Operator:Royal Swazi National Airways
Registration: 3D-ALN
MSN: 11136
First flight: 1978-06-26 (15 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB) (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Destination airport:Manzini International Airport (MTS/FDMS), Eswatini
Narrative:
A Royal Swazi National Airways Corporation Fokker F-28 aircraft, en route from Maputo (MPM), Mozambique, to Manzini (MTS), Eswatini, carrying two passengers and four crew members, was hijacked by a Mozambican who was armed with an AK-47 assault rifle and who demanded to be taken to Australia. When the pilot informed the hijacker that Australia was beyond the aircraft's flying range, the hijacker demanded to fly to Lesotho but later redirected the flight to Johannesburg, South Africa, where the aircraft was to be refueled and flown to Mauritius.
While the aircraft was in flight, the hijacker, who was intoxicated, fired three shots and struck the pilot and copilot with the butt of his rifle. When the aircraft landed at Jan Smuts International Airport in Johannesburg, the hijacker released two crew members. After two hours of negotiating with the hijacker, security forces stormed the aircraft and in the exchange of gunfire the hijacker, pilot, and a passenger were wounded. The hijacker, wanted by authorities for the murders of two policemen, reportedly smuggled his rifle aboard the aircraft in a large shoulder bag.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-283000-3D-ALN
accident date: 04-07-1993
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
registration: 3D-ALN
accident date: 04-07-1993
registration: 3D-ALN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maputo International Airport to Manzini International Airport as the crow flies is 143 km (89 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org