Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUL 1993
Type:Ilyushin 114
Operator:Ilyushin Design Bureau
Registration: RA-54001
C/n / msn: 01-03
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Klimov TV7-117S
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ramenskoye (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (UUBW), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine didn't develop enough power on takeoff and a problem occurred with the electrical system. The Il-114 rolled and pitched steeply nose-up following takeoff, stalled and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 170
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share