Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUL 1993
Time:20:47
Type:Ilyushin 76M
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86039
C/n / msn: 093417518
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,4 km (2.1 mls) from Pskov Airport (PKV) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pskov Airport (PKV), Russia
Destination airport:Pskov Airport (PKV), Russia
Narrative:
An inflight fire shortly after takeoff forced the crew to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The airplane descended fast, crashing into a forest at a distance of 3400 m from the runway and 480 meters to the left of the extended centreline.
The fire in the aft cabin led to an explosion of ammunition. The result was the destruction of the elevator rod and the loss of longitudinal control. The cause of the fire has not been established.

Events:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Scramble 170
» Flight International 6-12/4/93(36)
» Scramble 298

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pskov Airport to Pskov Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share