Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUL 1993
Time:11:55
Type:Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:National Remote Sensing Agency
Registration: VT-EQM
C/n / msn: FA-128
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) E of Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM) (India) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH), India
Destination airport:Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air, VT-EQM, belonging to National Remote Sensing Agency, was operating a ferry flight from Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) to Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM). There were four persons on board the aircraft including pilot-in-command. During approach to land at Bombay, contact with ATC was lost after the aircraft had reported its flight level 4000 ft. The aircraft was found crashed on top of the hills at Taloja village. All the four persons on board received fatal injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

The probable cause of accident has been attributed to:
"The commander of the aircraft having meager flying experience on type and limited instrument flying hours encountering instrument meteorological conditions descended below the ATC cleared height of 3700 feet without intercepting the glide slope.
The radar controller by not effectively monitoring the aircraft position after he had advised it to intercept the localizer contributed to the cause of the accident".

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1993 / DGAC India

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ahmedabad Airport to Bombay-Sahar International Airport as the crow flies is 441 km (276 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share