| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 JUL 1993 |
| Type: | Cessna T-47A Citation II |
| Operator: | Cessna Aircraft |
| Registration: | N12669 |
| C/n / msn: | 552-0015 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Topeka-Forbes Field, KS (FOE) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Hangar 626 at Topeka-Forbes Field was leased by Cessna Aircraft Company for storage of a number of Cessna Citation jets. In July 1993 the owners of the hangar decided to replace the roof of the hangar. During the application of a rubber roof to replace the existing wooden roof, which involved using a propane torch, a fire started which eventually engulfed the hangar and destroyed 13 airplanes.
Events:
Sources:
» Cessna Aircraft Co. V. Metropolitan Topeka Airport Authority -- Royse -- Kansas Court of Appeals (No. 74,571)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.